City University Tuition Fees Per Semester & Facilities

5/5 - (6 votes)

Hello! How are you? I hope you are well. Today, we will talk about City University. City University is a leading private university in Dhaka, Bangladesh. It is located at Khagan, Birulia, Savar, Dhaka-1340, Bangladesh. The founder and chairman, Ahsanul Islam Titu, established this university in 2002 in an urban area. The City University is a private university, so this university follows semester-wise academic procedures. In this article, we will learn about the tuition fees of the city university per semester and the different tuition fees for different departments. And also, we will learn about the subject list and the faculties of City University. So let’s get started:

City University Tuition Fees Per Semester & Credits

We know that City University is a well-reputed private university in Bangladesh. To continue their academic activities, they charge a definite amount for each credit in a semester. In the below chart, let’s see about the tuition fees per semester at City University.

ProgramTotal CreditPer Credit (Taka)Semester Fee (Taka)
BBA141264012000
MBA (H.BBA)4516509000
MBA (N.BBA)69165012000
MBA (EMBA)5716509000
BSTE (DAY)156190024000
BSTE (EVE)127174218000
CSE (DAY)157180024000
CSE (EVE)132150018000
EEE (DAY)157160012000
EEE (EVE)139.7516009000
CIVIL (DAY)163.5140036000
CIVIL (EVE)135166027000
PHARMACY170260048000
MECHANICAL (DAY)155160024000
MECHANICAL (EVE)146146224000
AGRICULTURE168154924000
BA ENGLISH141161112000
LLB140226612000
LLM4014006000
MA ENGLISH429006000

City University is a private university, but its tuition fees are much lower than those of other reputed private universities. In this university, there are many facilities for their students. Their large campus, sufficient classrooms, and enough teachers make the city university exceptional to others.

Related: Victoria University Tuition Fees | Admission | Subject List

City University Subject list

The City University offers two programs for its students. One is an Undergraduate program for Undergraduate students and another is a Graduate Program for Postgraduate students. And there are four valuable faculties for each program. Today we will learn about all subject lists at City University under these four faculties.

The four faculties are:

  1. Faculty of Science and Engineering
  2. Faculty of Business Administration
  3. Faculty of Arts and Social Science
  4. Faculty of Arts and Social Science

City University Subject List for Undergraduate Program

The City University offers many subjects for its students under its four faculties. All listed subjects are given below:

1. Faculty of Science and Engineering

  • Department of Computer Science and Engineering
  • Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering
  • Department of Textile Engineering
  • Department of Civil Engineering
  • Department of Pharmacy
  • Department of Public Health
  • Department of Mechanical Engineering

2. Faculty of Business Administration

  • Department of Business Administration

3. Faculty of Arts and Social Science

  • Department of English
  • Department of Law

4. Faculty of Arts and Social Science

  • Department of Agriculture

These subjects are available to their students for undergraduate programs. Students can choose any subject according to their faculties.

City University facilities for students

The City University is a private university but there is a large (99.1 acres) campus. That is the main facility of this University. And there are also many facilities for their students. Some facilities are shown below:

  • Classroom with multimedia and air conditioning facilities.
  • Modern Laboratory
  • Library with E-Resources
  • Emergency Medical Facilities
  • Transports facilities
  • Residential facilities (Hall) for male & female students.
  • Cafeteria
  • Play Ground
  • Co-curricular activities
  • Fire Safety

And there are more facilities. The students at City University get all the facilities.

In summary, City University is a popular private university in Bangladesh. They play a great role in the higher education sector in Bangladesh. It has a large campus and enough academic class facilities on their campuses. So students can feel varsity life on its campus. They can be attentive to their academic class and research properly.

In this article, we have discussed City University. We have also discussed the city university tuition fees, session fees, and other fees for each credit according to the subjects. The subject lists of City University for their different programs are also shown in this article. So that students can get detailed information about City University. For the information that is not mentioned in this article, feel free to ask in the comment box we will respond to you soon. We are always ready to help you. Thanks for reading this article. Explore this site for more related articles. Please stay connected with us for the latest updates.


Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)

1. How many departments are in City University?

There are 11 valuable departments available at City University.

2. What is the location of the City University?

The City University is located at 13/A Panthapath, Dhaka 1215.


Share this post with your friends -

I am Mamun Khalasi, the person behind this wonderful blog. At twenty-five, I work as an online tutor, blogger, content writer, and digital marketer. At Dhaka University, I obtained my bachelor's degree in English literature and history.

Leave a Comment

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.